No. 9-Seeded Wichita State Clips No. 13-Seeded La Salle 72-58, Advances to Elite Eight

Filed under Game Recap on March 29th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NCAA Tournament 4th Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #13 La Salle 22 36 58 +4.0
  #9 Wichita State 38 34 72 -4.0
Thu, Mar 28 2013, 10:34 PM CDT

Staples Center
Los Angeles, CA
Attendance: 18,232
TV: TBS

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Thursday, Mar. 28, No. 9-seeded Wichita State got a major victory against No. 13-seeded La Salle 72-58 in the Sweet Sixteen. Malcolm Armstead put on a show for the Shockers and put up a game-high 18 points and six rebounds. Carl Hall had 16 points and added eight rebounds. For the Explorers, Tyrone Garland got 16 points and four rebounds. La Salle wraps up the season with a 24-10 record. The Explorers got to the NCAA Tournament as an at-large team after falling to Butler 69-58 in the A-10 Tournament In the regular season, they finished third in the A-10 with an 11-5 conference record. In making the Sweet Sixteen, La Salle overcame No. 13-seeded Boise State 80-71 in the first round, No. 4-seeded Kansas State 63-61 in the second round, and then No. 12-seeded Ole Miss 76-74 in the third round.


SALLE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Tyrone Garland311641200
BRamon Galloway381183204
BJerrell Wright221650003
BTyreek Duren37824011
CSam Mills33730000
D+Rohan Brown17010110
FD.J. Peterson20000001
WSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AM. Armstead291864212
AEhimen Orukpe8290011
ACarl Hall271681033
ARon Baker341342111
BC. Early27871001
BTekele Cotton28642010
BFred Van Vleet18702100
CNick Wiggins5210010
D+D. Williams15030000
-Chadrack Lufile6020000
-Jake White3000000

Wichita State Game Notes:
  • Wichita State has won 84 percent of the time this season (16-3) when its field goal percentage has been 44.8 percent or better.
  • WSU beat the spread by 10 points. That makes the 20th time this season the Shockers have beaten the spread.
  • Carl Hall has seven straight double-digit point games.
  • The win over La Salle extended the Wichita State winning streak to three games.
  • Ehimen Orukpe has led the team in rebounding in four out of 37 games this season.

La Salle Game Notes:
  • Jerrell Wright has led the team in scoring four times in 34 games this season.
  • Tyrone Garland set a career high with four three-pointers.
  • The top two rebounders (Ramon Galloway and Jerrell Wright) accounted for 44.8 percent of the rebounds.
  • Ramon Galloway has four straight double-digit point games.
  • Ramon Galloway has led the team in rebounding five times in 34 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Northern-iowa
Game Recap
Loyola-il
Recap Notes
Loyola-il
Boxscore
Loyola-il
No. 12 Wichita State (19-2) Takes On No. 18 Northe...No. 12 Wichita State Drops Loyola (Chicago) 58-47Loyola (Chicago) vs Wichita State: Recap NotesLoyola (Chicago) vs Wichita State: Boxscore



Season Preview: WSU is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Missouri Valley Standings

OverallConf
 1Wichita State 35-1 18-0
2 Indiana State 23-11 12-6
3 Northern Iowa 16-15 10-8
4 Missouri State 20-13 9-9
4 Illinois State 18-16 9-9
4 SIU 14-19 9-9
7 Bradley 12-20 7-11
8 Drake 15-16 6-12
8 Evansville 14-19 6-12
10 LCU 10-22 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#31 Ron Baker Jr G 6-4 220
#1 Zach Brown Fr F 6-6 213
#5 Zach Bush So F 6-6 200
#12 Darius Carter Sr F 6-7 245
#32 Tekele Cotton Sr G 6-3 205
#40 Tevin Glass Jr F 6-8 206
#4 C. Henderson Jr. Fr G 6-2 170
#10 Ria`n Holland Fr G 6-0 148
#0 Rashard Kelly Fr F 6-7 232
#24 S. Morris Fr F 6-7 261
#20 Rauno Nurger Fr C 6-10 242
#14 J. Simon So G 5-10 171
#23 Fred Van Vleet Jr G 6-0 195
#15 Jared Walker Fr G 6-3 180
#21 T. Wamukota Jr C 6-11 232
#3 Evan Wessel Jr G 6-4 218